Accident Summary Nr: 200625622 - Truck Driver Is Killed When Walkboard to Truck Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314123555 | 01/19/2010 | 4212 | 484210 | Coleman American Moving Services Inc Dba Covan Wor |
Abstract: On January 11, 2010, Employee #1, a 52-year-old truck driver with Coleman American Moving, was unloading household goods at a residential site when the walkboard to the truck fell with him on it. It was observed that the door, where the walkboard was being used, that there were no holes in the trailer bed in which the employee could insert the ramp or locking pins to hold the ramp in place. The holes that were observed in the trailer bed measured 0.375-inch in diameter and the ramp locking pins measured 0.625-inch in diameter. As such, the locking pins for this particular ramp were too big to fit in any of the holes observed in the trailer bed. Employee #1 died from unspecified injuries, as a result of this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314123555 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |