Accident Summary Nr: 200625614 - Employee Is Asphyxiated by Heptane

Accident Summary Nr: 200625614 -- Report ID: 0454722 -- Event Date: 02/02/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31412524602/02/20107699811310D & D Consulting And Construction Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on February 2, 2010, Employee #1, of D & D Consulting and Construction LLC, entered a tank which previously contained heptane. He was later discovered unconscious. Emergency Management Services conducted air monitoring, which indicated that Employee #1 was exposed to heptane in an oxygen deficient atmosphere and in excess of IDLH. Employee #1 died from asphyxiation.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ASPHYXIATED, VAPOR, AIR MONITORING, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, AIR CONTAMINATION, HEPTANE, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314125246 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction