Accident Summary Nr: 200625606 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in the Head by Hydraulic Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314124116 | 01/18/2010 | 7538 | 811111 | Bao Bui Dba Bao Auto Repair |
Abstract: On January 17, 2010, Employee #1, a shop owner, and a coworker were cleaning their shop, when they received a visitor. Earlier in the day, Employee #1 installed an industrial lift and mounted a 6 foot by 12 foot utility trailer to the lift. Following the installation of the equipment, he raised the lift in the air to a height of 3 feet, which it remained until the end of the day, until he raised it to 7 feet high. While he was near the lift, which weighed 800 lbs and was controlled by hydraulic power, its safety chain broke and struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314124116 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |