Accident Summary Nr: 200625598 - Employee Dies from Pulmonary Embolism
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314123100 | 12/17/2009 | 3052 | 326220 | Dtr Tennessee Inc |
Abstract: On December 17, 2009, Employee #1 was working in the receiving warehouse. He complained of stomach pain and fell onto a pallet. Employees tried to assist him. Employees called emergency medical services and he was transported to hospital. At the medical center, he was pronounced dead on arrival. Initially, it appeared that he had a heart attack; however, it was later determined that he had a blood clot in his lung.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314123100 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |