Accident Summary Nr: 200625580 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314122813 | 01/07/2010 | 1799 | 238910 | D J Drilling & Blasting Inc |
Abstract: An employee was moving a drilling rig to a fuel truck to be refueled. The top of the boom of the rig contacted a 7,200-volt overhead power line, and he was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314122813 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |