Accident Summary Nr: 200625556 - Employee Is Electrocuted on Power Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313928152 | 11/17/2009 | 4911 | 221122 | Bristol Tn Essential Services-Job Site |
Abstract: On November 17, 2009 Employee #1, from Bristol Tn Essential Services, was on a power pole to perform routine maintenance. The primary phase was rated at 7,620 volts. Employee #1 was replacing animal guards, and he was electrocuted. Employee #2 and Employee #3 were approximately 180 ft from the pole, when the incident occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313928152 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |