Accident Summary Nr: 200625549 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Roller and Post
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313928525 | 11/24/2009 | 3714 | 336399 | Johnson Controls Inc |
Abstract: On November 24, 2009, Employee #1 was adjusting the Wattlow temperature control on the base of a mold on line two. He leaned through a guardrail to make the adjustment, while the line was moving. One of the molds was in a tilted position, and the cam roller that opens the lid on the mold had three inches of clearance between the end of the roller and the guardrail post. The cam roller struck Employee #1 on the left side of his head, and his head was caught between the cam roller and the guardrail post. He sustained head trauma and was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313928525 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |