Accident Summary Nr: 200625531 - Worker Is Killed When Asphalt Roller Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313664229 | 08/27/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | Dekalb County-Highway |
Abstract: On August 26, 2009, Employee #1, of Dekalb County-Highway, was rolling asphalt. While operating the asphalt roller, the roller overturned and he fell from the roller. Employee #1 sustained only a cut lip from the overturned roller but was dead at the scene. No further information was provided.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313664229 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |