Accident Summary Nr: 200625531 - Worker Is Killed When Asphalt Roller Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200625531 -- Report ID: 0454732 -- Event Date: 08/26/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31366422908/27/20091611237310Dekalb County-Highway

Abstract: On August 26, 2009, Employee #1, of Dekalb County-Highway, was rolling asphalt. While operating the asphalt roller, the roller overturned and he fell from the roller. Employee #1 sustained only a cut lip from the overturned roller but was dead at the scene. No further information was provided.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, ASPHALT, OVERTURN, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313664229 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating