Accident Summary Nr: 200625515 - Employees Are Injured by Arc Flash

Accident Summary Nr: 200625515 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 09/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31392792310/12/20091623237130Pike Energy Solutions

Abstract: On September 21, 2009, Employees #1 and #2 were relocating power lines from a 35 ft pole to an adjacent 40 ft pole. While using a hydraulic tool to crimp an attachment to a jumper wire, the tool bridged the opening between the energized jumper and a grounded metal control arm on the pole. An electrical arc explosion occurred, burning both employees. Employee #2 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTRICIAN, LOCKOUT, HYDRAULIC TOOL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other Under $50,000 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313927923 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Other
2 313927923 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Other