Accident Summary Nr: 200625507 - Two Employees Are Killed When Struck by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313927568 | 11/10/2009 | 1799 | 238990 | Lu Inc |
Abstract: On November 9, 2009, Employee #1, Employee #2, and a coworker were preparing to conduct a final tension check of a cable barrier system. They arrived at the jobsite, in a company truck, and pulled off the road into the center median. As Employee #1 and Employee #2 exited the truck, they grabbed a calibrator, a device used to check cable tension. Without warning, a Ford F-350 truck hauling a coil of aluminum on a gooseneck trailer swerved left, from the right-hand lane, and into the center median. The truck contacted the cable barrier system, and as it continued to travel south, it struck Employees #1 and #2, who were checking the cable tension. After the truck struck Employees #1 and #2, it continued for 300 feet to 400 feet, before coming to a stop in the center median. Employees #1 and #2 were killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313927568 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 2 | 313927568 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |