Accident Summary Nr: 200625499 - Employee Is Found Dead, Possibly Due Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313664807 | 09/24/2009 | 8211 | 611110 | Knox County-Austin-East High |
Abstract: At approximately 10:19 a.m. on September 23, 2009, an employee was last observed on the school security cameras. At approximately 7:10 a.m. on September 24, 2009, the employee was found unconscious, without pulse, and cold to the touch sitting on a couch in the custodian break room. The employee had a history of heart disease and was a smoker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313664807 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |