Accident Summary Nr: 200625465 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Mobile Home
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313663965 | 09/11/2009 | 4789 | 488999 | Robert Crossett Dba Cmh Homes |
Abstract: On September 10, 2009, Employee #1 was the owner of a company that was relocating a triple wide mobile home. Two sections were moved without incident. The third section was obstructed by a tree that had grown near the hitch, leaving no room for the toter truck to hook up to the hitch. Employee #1 decided to slide the trailer to make room to connect to the hitch. A coworker backed the toter truck in at an angle to the end of the trailer. The maneuverable hitch on the toter truck was then fully extended. Employee #1 attached a chain to the tongue of the trailer hitch near the jack and then to the maneuverable hitch of the toter truck. He sent two coworkers to get an aluminum mat to place under the tongue of the trailer to make it easier to slide. Before the mat could be placed, the mobile home rolled forward and pinned Employee #1 between the corner of the mobile home and the back of the toter truck. A coworker operated the maneuverable hitch to release Employee #1. Employee #1 stepped to the side momentarily then fell to the ground. He died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313663965 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |