Accident Summary Nr: 200625457 - Employee with Cancer Collapses and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313661324 | 08/12/2009 | 9431 | 923120 | Knox County-Health |
Abstract: On August 10, 2009, Employee #1, a 55-year-old nutritionist who had terminal cancer, collapsed while she was walking in the hallway of the Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) department of the Knox County Health Department. She was taken to St. Mary's Medical Center, where she was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313661324 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |