Accident Summary Nr: 200625440 - Employee Receives Electric Shock When Plugging in Cooler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313660334 | 07/10/2009 | 5812 | 722110 | Kinkaku Japanese Steak House |
Abstract: At approximately 11:24 a.m. on July 10, 2009, Employee #1 (a cook) was plugging in the electrical cord to the beer cooler, located in the bar area, when he received an electric shock. He had recently replaced the cooler's defective cord with a new cord and plug. Another employee heard a scream and turned off the breaker to the bar area. Employee #1 was still lying on the table when police and medical personnel arrived. He was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313660334 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Cooks, except short order |