Accident Summary Nr: 200625424 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Two Vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313661274 | 08/10/2009 | 7359 | 532490 | Autow Nationalease Truck Rental Inc |
Abstract: On the afternoon of August 8, 2009, Employee #1 was cleaning up and moving items around the back lot of a facility to make room for deliveries. Apparently, he was trying to move an inoperative 16-foot-long Ford cube van with a forklift. Employee #1 placed the forks under the rear of the van and attempted to move it backwards up a hill. The van apparently slipped off the forks and started rolling down the hill towards the building. As Employee #1 was attempting to enter the rolling van to try and stop it, the van collided with a parked 28-foot-long straight truck. Employee #1 was killed when he was crushed between the two vehicles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313661274 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |