Accident Summary Nr: 200625416 - Carpenter Is Injured in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200625416 -- Report ID: 0454724 -- Event Date: 07/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31366046607/22/200915412362103-D Enterprises Contracting Corporation

Abstract: On July 21, 2009, Employee #1, a carpenter, was adjusting metal planking covering a sewage tank when he fell 15 ft to the tank bottom. He was hospitalized for unspecified injuries.

Keywords: COVER, CONFINED SPACE, CARPENTER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SEWAGE, TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313660466 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)