Accident Summary Nr: 200625382 - One Employee Killed, One Injured When Struck by Bulkhead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313452302 | 07/06/2009 | 1629 | 237110 | Bowen Engineering Corporation |
Abstract: On July 6, 2009, Employee #1 and #2 were to install additional wood bracing to the sides of construction wall bulkhead. They used an aerial lift to hoist themselves to the top of the concrete wall, cross over and access a scissor lift already inside the structure. Once they lowered themselves to the ground, Employee #2 exited the lift to get some wood for the bracing to be installed. While Employee #2 was out of the lift, the M15 bulkhead on the west side burst, striking both employees. Since Employee #1's lanyard was still attached to the scissor lift, he was unable to escape the path of the wood bulkhead and concrete, and was killed. Employee #2, who exited the lift to get some lumber, was struck by the large flow of concrete. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 28 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313452302 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 313452302 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |