Accident Summary Nr: 200625374 - Tire Service Technician Is Killed by Bus Falling Off Jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313451601 | 06/29/2009 | 5531 | 441310 | Blevins Tire & Recapping Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:35 p.m. on June 26, 2009, a service technician was in the process of positioning a 20-ton pneumatic/hydraulic jack underneath the front frame of a tour bus so that he could change the front passenger side tire. The bus is equipped with a kneeling mechanism that lowers and raises the front step portion of the bus frame. Prior to the service technician positioning the 20 ton jack, the owner of the bus raised the frame so the service technician could gain access to the frame underneath the bus. While the service technician was placing the jack, the bus came down and crushed him. The service technician was killed at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313451601 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |