Accident Summary Nr: 200625366 - Employee Is Struck by Motorist and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313450884 | 06/09/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | Highways Inc |
Abstract: On June 8, 2009, an employee was flagging southbound traffic on Highway 56 North near Mile Marker 1. The employee was standing in the center of the southbound traffic lane when he was struck by a southbound motorist. The employee was transported to Cookeville Regional Medical Center where she was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313450884 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |