Accident Summary Nr: 200625341 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Cinder Block, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200625341 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 06/04/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31345123906/18/20091741238140Shaw & Jones Masonry Co

Abstract: On June 4, 2009, an employee was removing a 12-in. cinder block from a pallet of blocks. The block slipped out of his hands and struck his left leg near his knee area. The employee continued to work and finished his shift that day and did not report the injury to the employer. He returned to work the following day and showed the injury to the foreman who offered him the opportunity to go to the doctor. The employee declined and continued to work that day. On June 7, 2009 the employee developed leg pain and a fever and was admitted to the hospital where he was diagnosed with a flesh eating virus. The doctors tried to treat and remove the virus but his condition worsened. At approximately 3:50 p.m. on June 17, 2009, the employee died from complications from his injuries.

Keywords: INFECTION, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION, INFECTIOUS DISEASE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313451239 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr