Accident Summary Nr: 200625341 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Cinder Block, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313451239 | 06/18/2009 | 1741 | 238140 | Shaw & Jones Masonry Co |
Abstract: On June 4, 2009, an employee was removing a 12-in. cinder block from a pallet of blocks. The block slipped out of his hands and struck his left leg near his knee area. The employee continued to work and finished his shift that day and did not report the injury to the employer. He returned to work the following day and showed the injury to the foreman who offered him the opportunity to go to the doctor. The employee declined and continued to work that day. On June 7, 2009 the employee developed leg pain and a fever and was admitted to the hospital where he was diagnosed with a flesh eating virus. The doctors tried to treat and remove the virus but his condition worsened. At approximately 3:50 p.m. on June 17, 2009, the employee died from complications from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313451239 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |