Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200625333 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Truck And Dumpster

Accident: 200625333 -- Report ID: 0454732 -- Event Date: 05/10/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30505343105/14/20029311Carthage-Sanitation

On March 10, 2002, Employee #1 was behind a sanitation dump truck that had backed up to lift and empty a dumpster. He was between the dumpster and the truck. The truck remained in gear, while the driver engaged the power takeoff to reach down and pick up the dumpster. When the driver engaged the clutch, the truck came back against the dumpster, crushing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: loading, garbage truck, vehicle in gear, work rules, dumpster, caught between, crushed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 305053431 Fatality Other Occupation not reported