Accident Summary Nr: 200625317 - Worker Dies from Illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313115537 | 04/09/2009 | 4221 | 493130 | Louis Dreyfus Corporation Dbs Memphis Compress Co |
Abstract: On April 9, 2008, Employee #1, a 52 year-old female, arrived at work, got onto her electric golf cart, and was headed to her supervisor's office for her daily assignment. A short time later a coworker saw Employee #1 sitting in her golf cart holding her head in her hands. The coworker notified Employee #1's supervisor. The supervisor talked with Employee #1. Employee #1 states that she was not feeling well and had vomited at least once. The supervisor had someone call an ambulance. Emergency services arrived and transported Employee #1 to Methodist South Hospital, Memphis, TN, where was pronounced dead at approximately 10:00 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313115537 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |