Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200625309 - Employee Is Burned In Fuel Tank Explosion, Is Killed

Accident: 200625309 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 04/04/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31345000906/05/20092015Perdue Farms Incorporated

At approximately 4:35 a.m. on April 4, 2009, Employee #1 was checking the fuel level in a diesel fuel storage tank. The diesel fuel storage tank is mounted to the chassis on a 48-ft commercial refrigeration trailer. Employee #1 removed the cap to the fuel tank. The fuel tank did not have a fuel gauge installed. Since it was dark and there was not sufficient lighting to visually confirm the fuel level, Employee #1 used a cigarette lighter to illuminate the interior of the fuel tank. When the employee flicked the lighter, the fuel vapors ignited, spraying Employee #1 and the left front side of the trailer with fuel. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: burn, vapor, explosion, fuel oil, trailer, tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 313450009 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks