Accident: 200625309 - Employee Is Burned In Fuel Tank Explosion, Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313450009 | 06/05/2009 | 2015 | Perdue Farms Incorporated |
At approximately 4:35 a.m. on April 4, 2009, Employee #1 was checking the fuel level in a diesel fuel storage tank. The diesel fuel storage tank is mounted to the chassis on a 48-ft commercial refrigeration trailer. Employee #1 removed the cap to the fuel tank. The fuel tank did not have a fuel gauge installed. Since it was dark and there was not sufficient lighting to visually confirm the fuel level, Employee #1 used a cigarette lighter to illuminate the interior of the fuel tank. When the employee flicked the lighter, the fuel vapors ignited, spraying Employee #1 and the left front side of the trailer with fuel. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313450009 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |