Accident Summary Nr: 200625275 - Employee Is Thrown from and Pinned by Forklift and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200625275 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 05/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31344800305/05/20095983454311Robert W Agee Inc Aka Jamestown Oil Co

Abstract: On May 5, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Hyster forklift, driving it down a wooden ramp. The lift slipped off the ramp, he was thrown off, and the forklift turned over on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, RAMP, PINNED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313448003 Fatality Asphyxia Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.