Accident Summary Nr: 200625275 - Employee Is Thrown from and Pinned by Forklift and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313448003 | 05/05/2009 | 5983 | 454311 | Robert W Agee Inc Aka Jamestown Oil Co |
Abstract: On May 5, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Hyster forklift, driving it down a wooden ramp. The lift slipped off the ramp, he was thrown off, and the forklift turned over on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313448003 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |