Accident Summary Nr: 200625267 - Employee Falls from Pick Up Truck, Suffers Concussion, Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200625267 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 04/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31311723605/04/20091542236220American Constructors Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on April 30, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker loaded tools and equipment into the bed of a pickup truck. The employees then sat on the tailgate of the pickup truck as the superintendent sat in the driver's seat with his foot on the brake pedal getting ready to drive the employees to the job site. As the superintendent turned around to start driving, his foot slipped off of the brake pedal and hit the gas pedal. The truck lunged forward, causing Employee #1 to fall off of the tailgate and hit his head on the asphalt. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and was transported to the hospital where he died at approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 2, 2009.

Keywords: HEAD, BRAKE, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCUSSION, PICKUP TRUCK, ASPHALT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313117236 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)