Accident Summary Nr: 200625267 - Employee Falls from Pick Up Truck, Suffers Concussion, Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313117236 | 05/04/2009 | 1542 | 236220 | American Constructors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on April 30, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker loaded tools and equipment into the bed of a pickup truck. The employees then sat on the tailgate of the pickup truck as the superintendent sat in the driver's seat with his foot on the brake pedal getting ready to drive the employees to the job site. As the superintendent turned around to start driving, his foot slipped off of the brake pedal and hit the gas pedal. The truck lunged forward, causing Employee #1 to fall off of the tailgate and hit his head on the asphalt. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and was transported to the hospital where he died at approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 2, 2009.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313117236 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |