Accident Summary Nr: 200625259 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Molding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313115891 | 04/08/2009 | 3089 | 326199 | Alladin Investments Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on April 7, 2009, Employee #1, an injection molding machine operator, was having problems with his machine embedding brown grease spots on the chairs he was making. Employee #1 engaged his trouble light and Employee #1's supervisor came to the machine to address the problem. Employee #1 crawled underneath the gate of the machine while it was in continuous operation to wipe away the grease deposit on the front mold. This molding machine would perform a complete cycle every three seconds. The back mold and front mold completely shut on Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313115891 | Fatality | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |