Accident Summary Nr: 200625234 - Employee Dies When Caught In Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200625234 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 04/14/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31311571904/15/20094213484122Averitt Express

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to scan a barcode on a product positioned on the forks of his lift while leaning over the steering wheel of the lift truck. With the forks of the lift raised approximately 1 foot from the bed of the trailer, the employee positioned himself between the opening in the mast of the lift truck to scan the barcode. The employee's right leg pressed against the lever controlling the up and down motions of the mast lowering the mast onto the employee's chest and right shoulder area. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: CHEST, CONTROL LEVER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313115719 Fatality Other Occupation not reported