Accident Summary Nr: 200625226 - Two Employees Contact Power Line and Are Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 200625226 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 03/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31311461303/23/20091721238320Ojs Painting

Abstract: On March 21, 2009, Employees #1 and #2 were painting an apartment complex. While working from a ladder to paint various levels of the apartment building, the ladder they were using came into contact with an overhead electrical power line. Both Employees #1 and #2 were electrocuted. Employees #1 and #2 were initially taken to UT Hospital for treatment, but were soon transferred Vanderbilt Hospital, where they were hospitalized and treated for electric shock.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, BUILDING, PPE, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, PAINTER, UTILITY POLE, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313114613 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause
2 313114613 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior painting