Accident Summary Nr: 200625218 - Employee Is Killed by Backing Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313114506 | 03/30/2009 | 3715 | 336212 | Great Dane Limited Partnership |
Abstract: On March 27, 2009, Employee #1 opened a bay door to allow a terminal tractor to pick up an extendable platform trailer. As the terminal tractor was backing up to the trailer, he was crushed between them. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured skull and died the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313114506 | Fatality | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |