Accident Summary Nr: 200625200 - Employee Is Killed When Work Platform Contacts Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200625200 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 03/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31311420903/23/20091761238170J C Phillips & Marty Johns

Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on March 23, 2009, Employee #1 was working from an elevated platform to install vinyl siding. The platform was supported by an all terrain forklift, which one Employee #1's coworkers was operating. The boom was extended approximately 30- to 35- feet high. As the coworker lowered the boom, its right side railing came in contact with some power lines. Employee #1, who was still working from the platform, was electrocuted and died.

Keywords: SHOCK, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, WORK PLATFORM, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313114209 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire