Accident Summary Nr: 200625200 - Employee Is Killed When Work Platform Contacts Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313114209 | 03/23/2009 | 1761 | 238170 | J C Phillips & Marty Johns |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on March 23, 2009, Employee #1 was working from an elevated platform to install vinyl siding. The platform was supported by an all terrain forklift, which one Employee #1's coworkers was operating. The boom was extended approximately 30- to 35- feet high. As the coworker lowered the boom, its right side railing came in contact with some power lines. Employee #1, who was still working from the platform, was electrocuted and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313114209 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |