Accident Summary Nr: 200625176 - Employee Is Burned When Gasoline Spill Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312963465 | 02/06/2009 | 7538 | 811111 | Brian Ponder Dba Ponder Auto Repair |
Abstract: On February 6, 2009, Employee #1 was replacing a fuel pump in a gas tank on a vehicle (not specified). The Tank fell from the vehicle and spilled gasoline from the tank on to the floor. Portable light fell to the floor and gasoline was ignited, burning Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burn treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312963465 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |