Accident Summary Nr: 200625168 - Employee Dies after Fall from Step Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312963325 | 02/03/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Gerald Dean Dba Jerry Dean Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 2, 2009, Employee #1 was installing electrical conduit at a job site for Jerry Dean Electric. He was using a step ladder and fell approximately 5 ft to the concrete floor. He was injured, but the nature of the injury was not specified. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment and died the next day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312963325 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |