Accident Summary Nr: 200625036 - Employee Killed When Struck by Skid Steer

Accident Summary Nr: 200625036 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 11/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31278409311/04/20081611237310Mcfall Sod & Seeding Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was struck and killed by a skid steer while laying sod on a bank on the I-840. A coworker, who was operating the loader, said the skid steer stalled while he was trying to move sod. The skid steer loader then started to slide down the bank where it struck another pallet of sod. The skid steer loader went over the pallet of sod striking Employee #1 who was working on the other side of the pallet. The skid steer loader eventually came to rest at the bottom of the bank approximately 20 feet from where Employee #1 landed. The skid steer had a forklift attachment on it at the time of incident.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, IND TRK OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOADER, SKIDDER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312784093 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons