Accident Summary Nr: 200625028 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200625028 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 10/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31278344210/23/20081731238210Nexus Communications Group Llc

Abstract: On October 22, 2008, Employee #1 was installing residential fiber optic service drops, using a truck-mounted aerial lift to tie in to the fiber optic transmission capsule at a nearby utility pole. Employee #1 was not wearing any type of fall protection equipment, while working near the capsule. The latching pin for the bucket of the aerial lift was not set which allowed the bucket to rotate on the boom. Employee #1 was working at a utility pole across the highway from the house where the latest drop was being set. The homeowner saw the bucket in an elevated position with no one in the bucket. He went to the truck and found Employee #1 lying in a roadside ditch. Employee #1 died as a result of the injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: INSTALLING, REPAIR, BOOM, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, UTILITY POLE, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312783442 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)