Accident Summary Nr: 200625010 - Worker Dies after Falling from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312783418 | 10/30/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Jeremy Langley Dba Langley Roofing |
Abstract: On October 21, 2008, Employee #1 a laborer with Langley Roofing was working on the roof of a school. Employee #1 was removing the shingles and decking of the roof. Employee #1 used a wheelbarrow to dump the debris off the edge of the roof into a dumpster. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell 21 feet to the concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 died at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 21 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312783418 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |