Accident Summary Nr: 200625010 - Worker Dies after Falling from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200625010 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 10/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31278341810/30/20081761238160Jeremy Langley Dba Langley Roofing

Abstract: On October 21, 2008, Employee #1 a laborer with Langley Roofing was working on the roof of a school. Employee #1 was removing the shingles and decking of the roof. Employee #1 used a wheelbarrow to dump the debris off the edge of the roof into a dumpster. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell 21 feet to the concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 died at the hospital.

Keywords: ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 21 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312783418 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof