Accident Summary Nr: 200625002 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312585094 | 09/08/2008 | 3479 | 332812 | Pro-Coat Inc |
Abstract: On September 6, 2008, Employee #1 was sand blasting large trash grates that are used to prevent large items such as trees and logs from entering the turbines or going through the spill ways. These grates measured approximately 17.92 ft long by 7.58 ft tall and weigh approximately 5,000 pounds. A grate was on its edge while sand blasting and it fell over, striking and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312585094 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |