Accident Summary Nr: 200624997 - Employee Is Burned and Dies When Crude Oil Catches Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312586241 | 10/13/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | Miller Drilling Tn Llc |
Abstract: On October 10, 2008, Employee #1 was using a gasoline powered pump outside a tank to circulate crude oil in a tank. The crude oil came into contact with the pump, causing a fire. Employee #1 was taken to Vanderbilt Hospital for burn treatment and died on October 12, 2008.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312586241 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well |