Accident Summary Nr: 200624971 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312584030 | 09/15/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Skanska Usa Building Inc |
Abstract: A rough terrain forklift's (powered industrial truck) engine stalled while going up an incline. Then it started rolling down the incline. The operator turned the forklift to avoid hitting a job site trailer and ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 13 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312584030 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |