Accident Summary Nr: 200624963 - Three Employees Experience Gastrointestinal Illness

Accident Summary Nr: 200624963 -- Report ID: 0454723 -- Event Date: 06/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31242141508/07/20081542236220Skanska Emj Russell Joint Venture

Abstract: On June 7, 2008, Employee #1 was working on the parking deck, when he became ill, with severe nausea and vomiting, followed by diarrhea. Employee #2 was working in Building 5, after delivering water to employees. He became ill, with a sudden onset of nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. Employee #3 was putting plastic over the doors and ramps, mainly outside of all the buildings. After lunch, he began experiencing stomach pain, nausea, and vomiting. The pain worsened, and he passed out. All three employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CONSTRUCTION, NAUSEA, STOMACH, VOMIT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 6 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312421415 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Other
2 312421415 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Other
3 312421415 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Other