Accident Summary Nr: 200624963 - Three Employees Experience Gastrointestinal Illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312421415 | 08/07/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Skanska Emj Russell Joint Venture |
Abstract: On June 7, 2008, Employee #1 was working on the parking deck, when he became ill, with severe nausea and vomiting, followed by diarrhea. Employee #2 was working in Building 5, after delivering water to employees. He became ill, with a sudden onset of nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. Employee #3 was putting plastic over the doors and ramps, mainly outside of all the buildings. After lunch, he began experiencing stomach pain, nausea, and vomiting. The pain worsened, and he passed out. All three employees were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | 2 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312421415 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 312421415 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 3 | 312421415 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |