Accident Summary Nr: 200624948 - Employee Is Thrown from Bulldozer and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312238470 | 06/16/2008 | 4953 | 562920 | Dyer-Public Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 drove the bulldozer over the top of a berm and was thrown forward from the seat. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt. Employee #1 landed between the blade and front of the left side track. Employee #1 sustained an unspecified fracture and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312238470 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |