Accident Summary Nr: 200624930 - Employee Is Killed When Compactor Overturns Onto Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312421449 | 08/12/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Apac Atlantic Inc |
Abstract: On August 12, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a compactor, rolling stone on the shoulder of a road. While maneuvering the equipment around a steel pole and sign, the equipment encountered a 15 degree slope along the east side and started to roll. The equipment continued to roll, coming to rest on its right side. Employee #1 was thrown from the equipment, contacting the ground. He was then struck and trapped under the rollover protection system. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312421449 | Fatality | Fracture | Compressing and compacting machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |