Accident Summary Nr: 200624922 - Two Employees Are Killed When Trapped in Sewage Pump Station
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312420227 | 07/28/2008 | 4941 | 221310 | Town Of Mosheim Tennessee |
Abstract: On July 28, 2008, Employee #1 and #2, water and sewage treatment plant operators, entered a sewage pump station, and were unable to exit. A permit had not been prepared before entry to determine safe working conditions inside the space and for the eventuality of a rescue, should an emergency such as this occur. Both employees died at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312420227 | Fatality | Other | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | ||
| 2 | 312420227 | Fatality | Other | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |