Accident Summary Nr: 200624898 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Crane Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200624898 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 08/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31242073008/05/20081622237310Highways Inc

Abstract: On August 4, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were on a bridge that was under construction, unloading scaffold jacks that had been delivered by crane. During delivery of the next load of jacks, the crane boom fell, crushing Employee #1 and narrowly missing Employee #2. Employee #1 died on the job site shortly after the accident. Someone, presumably the employer, initially reported that the boom fell as the crane was booming up to get another load. However, it was later determined that the crane operator was actually lowering the boom to set the scaffold jacks on the bridge when the boom fell.

Keywords: BOOM, CRANE BOOM, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, BRIDGE, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312420730 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile