Accident Summary Nr: 200624864 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200624864 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 06/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31242006007/03/20084941221310Arthur-Shawanee Utility District

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were fixing a water leak. Employee #1 went to the truck to release the hood latch, but released the brake instead. The truck rolled over Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: BRAKE, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312420060 Fatality Other Miscellaneous plant and system operators