Accident Summary Nr: 200624856 - Log Strikes Employee's Chest, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312419963 | 07/25/2008 | 1622 | 237310 | Highways Inc |
Abstract: On July 24, 2008, Employee #1, a supervisor, and other workers were snaking out logs with a front end loader and chain on a Highway 840 construction site. Employee #1 was measuring logs to be cut. When the log was cut, a chain was hooked to it. When the operator pulled the log out with the front end loader, it hit a stump, swung up, and struck Employee #1 in the chest. The log knocked Employee #1 down and then landed on top of him. Employee #1's chest was crushed. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital by life flight. He died the next morning at approximately 3:30 a.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312419963 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |