Accident Summary Nr: 200624807 - Employee is killed when Struck By Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312237795 | 05/16/2008 | 1721 | 237310 | Seminole Equipment Inc |
Abstract: On May 16, 2008, employees from Seminole Equipment Inc., were working on a bridge. At the time of the accident, a cable that was located under the bridge structure, which was being used as part of the containment system, was loose on one end. The cable then developed slack between the concrete bridge supports, which it was laying on and resulted in it, hanging close to the passing traffic underneath the bridge. Employee #1 started to get some rope to secure the slack in the cable, but the cable became stuck on something below the bridge. Then, Employee #2 started to get some rope to secure the slack cable at the top of the bridge. One employee then moved toward the guardrail at the top of the bridge and then slack developed again in the cable. The slack in the cable then became entangled on a passing tractor trailer rig resulting in the loose cable being pulled by the tractor trailer. Both employees were struck by the cable. However, one employee received minor injuries while the other employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 65 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312237795 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Other |