Accident Summary Nr: 200624799 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Crane Landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311930366 | 04/07/2008 | 3312 | 331111 | Gerdau Ameristeel Us Inc |
Abstract: On April 4, 2008, Employee #1, a crane operator, was standing on the crane landing, waiting to enter the crane, when he fell 40 feet to the ground. He was killed in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311930366 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |