Accident Summary Nr: 200624781 - Employee Is Killed in Forklift Overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312236599 | 05/29/2008 | 2431 | 321911 | Henley Supply Inc Dba Henley Supply Millwork Inc |
Abstract: On May 28, 2008, Employee #1 was driving a forklift to unload materials from a truck. Employee #1 had just delivered his last load to the exterior shop and was returning to the main office to turn in his paper work for the day. He was heading north on a gravel road at a high rate of speed, when he approached several pot holes on the west side of the road. Employee #1 lost control of the lift, which went to the west side of the road and into a drainage ditch. Employee #1 was not wearing his seat belt and was ejected from the lift. The roll cage of the lift came down on his neck and upper chest and pinned him to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312236599 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |