Accident Summary Nr: 200624757 - Employee Crushed by Monument

Accident Summary Nr: 200624757 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 05/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31223511205/07/20083441332312Steele Manufacturing Company Inc Dba Worldwide Sta

Abstract: An employee was unloading a stainless steel monument. The monument flipped in the sling that was supporting it, knocking the worker down and crushing his head against a curb. The employee died of his injuries.

Keywords: SUSPENDED LOAD, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312235112 Fatality Other Welders and cutters