Accident Summary Nr: 200624757 - Employee Crushed by Monument
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312235112 | 05/07/2008 | 3441 | 332312 | Steele Manufacturing Company Inc Dba Worldwide Sta |
Abstract: An employee was unloading a stainless steel monument. The monument flipped in the sling that was supporting it, knocking the worker down and crushing his head against a curb. The employee died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312235112 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |