Accident Summary Nr: 200624740 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312234172 | 04/27/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | Commercial Painting Company Inc |
Abstract: On April 26, 2008, Employee #1, a drywall hanger, fell through a 24 in. by 40 in. floor opening of a smoke evacuation shaft. The floor opening was apparently covered with a 23 in. by 81 in. piece of 0.75 in. plywood. He fell approximately 110 ft from the eleventh floor (roof) down to the second floor. He died from unspecified injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 11 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312234172 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 110 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |